Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Brighton Cat Sitters protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website and our services.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 26th April 2022

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@brightoncatsitters.co.uk or write to: Brighton Cat Sitters, 37 Westbourne Street, Hove BN3 5PE

Introduction
We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.
We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address
  • Your Address
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to the cat sitting services that we will provide for you

How we use this data
Collecting this data allows us to carry out the services that we offer

Specifically, we may use data:

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To carry out the cat sitting services which you have requested

Controlling information about you

  • We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
  • Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

  • We will always hold your information securely.
  • To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
  • We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Rights of individuals under GDPR
The GDPR gives people rights in relation to how organisations process their personal data.
They include (but are not limited to) the right:

  • To request a copy of any personal data that we hold about them (as a data controller), as well as a description of the type of information that we are processing, the uses that are being made of the information, details of anyone to whom their personal data has been disclosed, and how long the data will be stored (known as subject access rights)
  • To be told, where any information is not collected from the personal directly, any available information as to the source of the information
  • To be told of the existence of automated decision-making
  • To object to the processing of data where the processing is based on either the conditions of public interest or legitimate interests
  • To object to direct marketing, including profiling for such purposes
  • To have all personal data erased (the right to be forgotten) unless certain limited conditions apply
  • To restrict processing where the individual has objected to the processing
  • To have inaccurate data amended or destroyed
  • To obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services (right to data portability). This right only applies to data that has been provided to us by the data subject, where the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract and when processing is carried out by automated means. The data will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Subject access requests
Under the GDPR, people have the right to request a copy of any personal data we hold about them. To do this, they must request a copy of the data in writing (email requests are valid as are requests made via other social media platforms).
In almost all cases, there will be no charge for a subject access request and we will respond to the request within one month of receipt of the request.
We must verify the identity of the individual making the request by asking for proof of ID.